As you probably know Australia has some pretty unique wildlife, and undoubtedly you’re hoping to catch a glimpse of some while you’re on holiday there. Frankly, it is a safe bet that you’ll see at least some even if you’re not really looking, but if you want to get a closer look at native Australian animals, there are a few places that you should go:
The word kangaroo is derived from the word “Gangurru”, the name basically was given to the Eastern Grey Kangaroo. The kangaroos belong to the Macropodidae family; a Latin word that implies “big foot”. This name was assigned to them because the specie lie in Australia has a broad foot.
You will not see any Australian desert where you can’t find a hopping kangaroo around. To Australian, they are not simply an animal but they are representatives of the cultural and traditional values. They are symbols of cultural representation. They are also a symbol of their national growth. A kangaroo can’t balance itself backward. That’s why it is a depiction of the growth as well.
Kangaroos have short hair and large broad feet. They have extraordinary powerful legs with small limbs. They can run very fast and in some versions, they can run even faster than the tigers. They have a long tail. The tail helps the kangaroo to balance its body while hopping. Moreover, it aids while swimming. It may be strange to you but kangaroos can swim to protect themselves. A baby pouch to carry the child till it developed completely. Here the joey; baby kangaroo feeds and suckle until it is developed fully and remains in its mother’s belly. Their hearing and seeing capacity are very excellent.
Kangaroos mostly hop to move their body. The speed at which they hop can be exceeded up to 60kph. And they jump to attain a maximum height of 8m.
Species: Macropus Rufus (Red Kangaroo)
Types of kangaroo.
The kangaroos are of various types on the basis of their physical appearance. The kangaroos’ maybe
- Red kangaroo
- Eastern Grey kangaroo
- Antilopine kangaroo
- Common Wallaroo
- Black Wallaroo
The smallest species among the above is the black kangaroo. It weighs only 20kg.
The red kangaroo is the specialty of the Australia. They are mostly found in Australia. But they are famous in the whole world. They are the largest species of kangaroos. They weigh about 90kg with a wonderful height and body shape. They live in the Australian plans and arid regions.
Western Greys’ habitat is usually western Australia.
Eastern Gray is found in Tasmania.
Antilopine kangaroo lives in Northern Australia.
Common Wallaroo is found all across Australia. But specifically in the rocky areas. Black Wallaroo is near extinction. They are rare and found in very limited amounts.
The kangaroo meat is considered as the source of excessive proteins. To the people of Australia, it is still the source of the most abundant proteins. It’s a protein source for Australians for the last thousands of years. It has a very less fat level about 2% only. And a rich source of vitamins and minerals too.
Mating in kangaroo.
Kangaroos sexual proceedings take place in consort pairs. The female who is ready to mate and going through her oestrous cycle attract the males by the signals. The male tends to approach her slowly. He smells his urine to see whether she is oestrous or not. He excels toward her slowly. If the female let him come nearby, he goes further for licking and scratching her. After mating, the male moves to another female.
Keep in mind that there are several species of kangaroos and you can find them practically everywhere in Australia. To get a closer look and possibly even pet them however your best bet would be one of the national parks.
While you aren’t going to want to get too close, you can get a fairly good look at some crocodiles on one of the many tours that often leaves out of Darwin. These tours will take you to the waterways where you’ll be able to get as close as you safely can to the crocodiles.
Crocodiles belong to the subfamily Crocodylinae and are found in Australia. Crocodiles are polyphyodonts that are able to replace their teeth. They can replace each of their 80 teeth almost 50 times in their life span. Crocodiles are ambush predators or sit-and-wait predators. They do not chase their prey, they sit to wait for them and then towards the prey when they get closer. The crocodiles are semiaquatic reptiles that can survive on both the land and the water. You can experience many crocodiles roaming on the land of Australia.
Mainly the crocodiles found in Australia are Saltwater crocodiles that are native to saltwater habitats. The other names for this crocodile are marine crocodile, estuarine crocodile, Indo-pacific crocodile, sea crocodile, or saltie. They are hyper carnivorous apex predators. As humans are also made of flesh, be aware of these crocodiles when you visit Australia. They catch their prey and swallows it whole. Its snout is wide as compared to other animals.
The biological classification of Saltwater crocodile is as follow:
Species: C. Porosus
C.Porosus (Crocodylus Porosus)
is the biological or scientific name of the saltwater crocodile that was proposed by Johann Gottlob Theaenus Schneider in 1801.
The saltwater crocodiles increase approximately cubically as their length increases. They are the largest extant riparian predators. The average size of a newly born crocodile is 28cm long and the average weight is 71g. They grow larger in size. The average size of an adult male ranges from 3.5m to 6m and their average weight ranges from 200kg to 1000kg. the average size of an adult female is 2.7m to 3.1m and their weight ranges from 76kg to 103kg. The mature adult females reach 3.4m. Their size depends on location and habitat and thus varies from study to study.
The strongest bite on the entire earth now reported is of the Saltwater crocodile. A 4.59 m long has the biting force of the 16,414 Newton.
Threats to Human:
Human beings have a great threat of crocodiles. Human beings are their prey and their strongest bite and the property of swallow the prey as a whole can be very dangerous to human beings. The public attacks due to these saltwater crocodiles could have been common but the Australian policy lessens these attacks. According to a report, the total number of attacks from 1971 to 2013 is 106.
Finding koalas in the wild can be close to impossible, but the best chances of doing so are along the Great Ocean Road. Otherwise, you should try looking for them at one of the national parks.
Koala belongs to family Phascolarctos. And it is the only representative of this family. its binomial name is Phascolarctos Cinereous. it’s an herbivore animal mainly native to South Africa. They are present all along the coastline. but they are baton to South Australia.
They are small creatures having body lengths not more than 60 to 85cm. It weighs about 4 to 15kg only. the body is stout, tailless, a large round-shaped head, fluffy ears, and a large spoon-shaped nose. The body is covered with fur; that may be of light brown to chocolate brown colored. The color variation is due to its geographical distribution. The koalas from different regions have slight color differences in their fur. Like those found in Northern areas are mainly light in color and small in size.
Species: P. cinereous
A few general behaviors shown by koalas are.
The koalas are mostly found in the woodlands. They are more native to the forest land. These creatures are linked to the trees. They play and roam about on the trees.
Koalas mainly eat the leaves from the trees. They mainly rely on an eucalypt diet. Being less in nutrition and calories; it’s the most favorite diet of this creature.
The koalas are the only creature that sleeps most of their time in a day. It sleeps up to 20 hours a day.
The koala is not a social animal. It doesn’t interact much with other animals even from their own species. Everyone is limited to its own benefits only. The only strong bond is between mother and child. They don’t even interact much with the father; whose only function is to mate.
Mating in Koala:
The male koala attracts the female by communicating with the loud bellows. On their chest, the scent glands are located. These glands secrete a specific secretion by which his presence is detected by the female. The female is attracted to their loud bellows and makes herself ready to mate.
Koalas are Marsupials animals. They don’t give birth to a fully developed baby. A female produces an underdeveloped young one called Joey. After birth, they remain in their mother’s pouch. They feed on mother’s milk; sick from the breast. They stay there unroll that is developed completely. The development process takes place did to eight months. A whole year is required by a Joey to be grown into a fully developed Koala. Until then, the mother takes much care of her child. They have a strong bond with those mothers.
It isn’t easy to find platypus in the wild, but they can generally be found near water in Eastern Australia or Tasmania. The town of Yungbarra is particularly well known for its platypus population and there’s even a viewing platform – so you may want to check it out.
Platypus is a semiaquatic animal that is generally found in eastern Australia. The platypus is the only reported egg-laying mammal. They are carnivores but being smaller in size they feed on annelid worms, insect larvae, and crayfish. They have double cones or twin cones that most mammals do not generally possess. Their eyes are similar to the Pacific hagfish. Their eyes are small. One of their properties is glowing when exposed to the blacklight. They glow and produce a bluish-green color. The platypus lives in a simple ground burrow that is above 30cm above the water level. Their weight varies from 0.7 to 2.4kg. The average male size is 50cm while the average female size is 43cm. Their average temperature is 32 degrees centigrade. Their average life span is 17 years of age. They are near-threatened species.
Species: O. anatinus
The production of venom is a specific trait of the Platypus. The platypus has a spur on the hind-food that delivers venom. Although both males and females are born with the spurs only the male is capable of producing the venom. The venom is composed of large Defensive proteins that are capable of killing smaller animals like dogs. The venom does not cause a threat to humans but its impact can cause much pain in humans. The platypus venom has defensive-like proteins out of which three are unique to them.
Their females lay eggs that were confirmed in 1884. Their breeding season occurs between June and October. The females generally got matured at two years of age while the breeding s confirmed in the ninth year. The female has two ovaries out of which one is functional that is left one. It lays one to three small eggs that are about 11mm in diameter. The eggs remained in the uteri for 28 days and spend 10 days out before hatching. After hatching the offsprings suck for three to four months. After about four months the young emerges out. They are born with teeth but lose their teeth are lost after a short period of time.
It is basically a small to middle-sized macropod. There is not any specific animal like a wallaby. The term is relevant to the creature that is mostly relevant to kangaroo. They are smaller than the kangaroos. Mainly native to Australia, they are categorized into different types as per the geographical distribution. Their taxonomic distribution is the same as that of kangaroo. And for some categories the genius as well. wallaby is mainly relevant to the wallaroo types of the kangaroo.
There are still nine species of the wallaby discovered. Out of these nine, one species is extinct.
Phylum : Chordata
Specie: Macropus eugeni
These are smaller than the kangaroo. It is 45-105cm in length. It weighs about 2-3 kg. that’s the average approximation of its length and weight. They have a comparatively long tail. The tail sizes about 33 to 75cm in length. But actually, they show much variation in their size and shape. The Dwarf wallaby is the smallest of all mainly found in the New Genuine. It is the smallest known macropod. Its length is only 46cm. and weighs about 1.6kg only. This one is the smallest and lightest of all types.
They have very strong and wide limbs. Their legs are designed to run at a very fast rate. They have high speed due to the strong limb muscles. They hop and leap because of the stout legs. Besides running, the limbs help them fighting against their predators. They help in the kicking to protect themselves.
Wallaby is mainly herbivore, and they feed on the common foliage just like the other herbivores. They feed on the tree leaves, grasses, and vegetables also. Water is the oxygen to the wallaby. It is as important to them as oxygen to lives. They can’t live without water. Mostly, they are found in the form of mobs around a water hole in the summers. The fact that they are rare and endangered is true because of the food and water shortage, they die off.
Wallaby lives in the forest region mostly. Because of the excessive availability of food and water. In Australia, they are found in remote areas. The ones who have large and lean fleet feet are mostly present in the semi-arid plains.
The mating process in the wallaby is common to kangaroo. The egg and sperm met in the female ovary and results in zygote formation. The baby is developed and the female develops her pouch. The newborn comes out from an opening called the cloaca. It is about the size of a bean. The mother put it in the pouch. Here, it feeds on the mother’s milk and stays here for a few months. When it is developed fully it gets out of the pouch.
Just like kangaroos, wallabies can be found throughout most of Australia, though it is worth noting there are numerous different species. Once again, the national parks are a good bet if you’re interested in getting close.
The great bilby is referred to as bilby because the lesser bilby species is extinct now. They are mostly found in northwest and central Australia. They are highly rear animals. They are the endangered species of the era.
Species: M. Lagotis.
Bilby has a long muzzle and long ears. They are about 29-55cm in length. They are not a very large creatures. In fact, they are smaller than the wallaby. They have long ears and smooth shiny fur. They have a long tail as well. their hearing capacity is very much enhanced due to their large ears. They weigh about 1-2.4kg. some males are the size of the rabbit. But the female is relatively small. Females weigh about 0.8 to 1.1kg. the body is covered with bluish-grey fur that is very soft. Their limbs are very strong. And they use them for digging purposes. They dig soil at a very fast rate to make sure a safe habitat for them to protect themselves from predators.
Bilby is omnivorous. It feeds on the insect, larvae, fruits and other such insects are the creatures. They found their food during the digging process. They have a long tongue to catch their food. The food they eat is full of moisture which decreases the consumption of water.
They are mostly found in the arid and semi-arid areas of Australia. They are found in desert areas. They live underground in the burrows by digging holes. They have strong paws to dig holes to live in. they get their food from the soil as well.
The reproductive cycle in the female commences at the age of six months. She can have approx. four litters a whole year. One litter has three Joeye. She is ready to mate in all the seasons.
Bilby has the shortest gestation period. It conceives the baby for 14 days only. Then the baby moves to the mother’s pouch. The baby is underdeveloped and it is only the size of 0.6cm. further development takes place in the pouch. Here, it sucks mothers’ milk. It completely relies on the mother. It stays in the pouch for about 2.5 months. Then, the mother keeps it underground for two to three weeks it is fully independent.
The average life span of the Bilby is around 6 years. Rear quality lives for 10 years. They are highly endangered because of the threats to their habitat and the feeding conditions.
It isn’t easy to find a bilby in the wild –because they are normally right in the middle of the outback, nocturnal, and their population has dwindled over the years. Still, if you do intend to try to find one, look for the burrows where they are likely napping during the day – just don’t disturb them.
Quokka is a member of macropod family just like wallaby and kangaroo. It is also a marsupial. It is a small-tailed wallaby just the size of a cat. Its population was excessive in western Australia, especially in the mainland area. But with the passage of time and by the 20th century, its population is decreasing. They are still abundant in the islands. They are found mostly on the island of western Australia.
Species: S. brachyurus
Quokka is a small animal whose length is 40-54cm and weighs about 2.5kg only. It has around a bulky body, fluffy ears, a round and broad face, and relatively stronger hind limbs. The structure is basically developed for arboreal locomotion. The body is covered with fur which is brownish in color. They are herbivores and eat grass, leaves, and vegetation. It even uses spikes to hide.
Their average life span is 10 years. Females are sexually mature at the age of 18 months. They gave birth after a month of gestation and the baby stays in the pouch. A joey is fully developed in 8 months.
Quolls are native to Australia and New Genie. There are six species of Quolls noted around. Out of these six, four are mainly from Australia. They are endangered and have declined in Australia. The main threats are due to the predator. They are carnivores and eat lizards and insects.
Species: Dasyurus albopunctatus
They are 25-75cm in length and weigh up to 4 kg. they have a long tail that is 20 to 35cm in length. The female has a pouch that opens towards the tail. The pouch has the baby to be grown. it has a small face with a pink pointed nose. They have a brownish or black did cost with pink spots on it. The average life span is two to five years.
Quolls are carnivorous. They feed on insects, birds, frogs, reptiles, and other small mammals. They have strong claws that insert into the body of their prey. They close their jaws around the neck of small prey. In Quolls, winter is the season of reproduction. Females have birth after 21 days of gestation. The babies are then further taken care of in the mother’s pouch. Here they stay for eight weeks and feed on their mother’s milk. Those major enemies are poisonous toads.
Wombat is a small animal that is native to Australia. They are small legged, marsupials. They are endangered and almost three species are extinct now. They can adapt to any atmosphere. They are mostly found in the forest areas of eastern and southern Australia.
species: Vombatus ursinus
They are small and chubby. They are about 1 meter in length. They weigh about 20 to 35kg. They have a small tail. They have powerful teeth and class. They dig soil by them. They have a pouch at the backside of the body. so that digging soil may not disturb the young ones. They have a cubic broad face. Their fur is brown in color.
Wombats are herbivorous. They eat grasses, sedatives, fruits, and forage. They have a slow metabolism. And takes time indigestion. They are also pouched mammals. Baby feed in the pouch after birth. Wombats are the cultural representation of Australia too. Many of the cities in Australia is named after Wombat.
Emu is the second largest bird in Australia. It belongs to the ostrich family. It is specifically native to Australia. It mainly covers the mainland. And its other subspecies are extinct in the areas around.
Species: D. novaehollandiae
It is a short featured bird. All the length it got is from his neck and legs. its height is 1.9 meters. It has a very fast speed. It can run at a speed of 50km/hr. They weigh from 18 to 60kg. They have wide wings about 20cm long. The birds can’t fly. They flip the wings when they are running. They eat both insects and plants. They can live for days without eating and drinking.
Summer is the season of breeding in Emu. Female mate and lay egg in one season. Babies come out of the eggs after eight weeks. The incubation process is done by the father. And the kids are even fed by their father.
Emu is an important cultural icon of Australia. you can see the bird’s sketch carved on some coins.
Cockatoo is a bird relevant to the species of parrots. They are native to Australia and are widely spread in Australia. They look like parrots but their color combinations are filled with parrots. They are larger than parrots. But a few species smaller than parrots are available also.
Species: C. probosciger
They are 30 to rock in height. And weighs about 1.2kg. There is a head crest on the top of the head. The head crest is awesome for some birds. They are moveable and look beautiful when they turn their heads. They have a short curved beak like parrots. They have short legs.
Their voice, unlike parrots, is very harsh. They spoke off loud to warren about the predator. They stay awake the whole day and find good in the colorful mob. They feed on leaves, fruits, and other sedatives.
The birds stay in the pairs. The pair stays together for many years. They breed and female lay eggs. After hatching the parents take care of the young ones for about a year. After which he is grown fully. Female becomes sexually mature at the age of seven.
That should give you plenty to think about when you’re planning your trip, especially if you’re interested in Australian wildlife. Once you have your visa for Australia you can arrange your trip accordingly and decide where you intend to stay and which places you intend to visit based on the types of animals you’d like to see.